Concacaf sets dates for 2023/24 Nations League deciders

November 1 – Concacaf has set the November dates for the final rounds of its Nations League quarter finals which will qualify the final four for the March 2024 finals.

The draw has again pitched Costa Rica and Panama together as they continue their battle for Central American dominance. While Costa Rica beat Panama to squeeze through to the World Cup finals in 2022, in 2023 Panama have been the stronger performers, qualifying for the Nations League final in June and making it through to the Gold Cup final in July.

Canada, the nation that has promised so much in the region but has still to deliver a title, face Jamaica and their Premier League attacking line-up that has at times misfired but is showing signs of integrating with domestic players into an effective force.

The US look to have the easiest draw against Trinidad and Tobago, while Mexico meet Honduras.

As well as Nations league final qualification, the final four will also qualify fir the Conmebol Copa America 2024 which will be played in the US. The four losing Quarterfinalists still have an opportunity to qualify via a single-match play-infor the two remaining slots for Concacaf teams.

Below League A, the November window will also decide promotion and relegations into the tournament’s fourth edition:

  • League A: Fifth and sixth-place finishers will be relegated to League B.
  • League B: Group winners will be promoted to League A and fourth-place finishers will be relegated to League C.
  • League C: Group winners and the best second-place finisher will be promoted to League B.

League A: Quarterfinals

QF1: Costa Rica (4) vs Panama (best group winner)
QF2: Canada (3) vs Jamaica (next best group winner)
QF3: United States (2) vs Trinidad and Tobago (best runner-up)
QF4: Mexico (1) vs Honduras (next best runner-up)

2023/24 Concacaf Nations League Schedule – November
*Home team listed first (kickoff times in ET/local)

Thursday, November 16, 2023
14:00/15:00 M74: (C) British Virgin Islands vs Dominica – AO Shirley Recreation Ground, Road Town, VGB
18:00/19:00 M71: (B) St. Kitts & Nevis vs Saint Lucia – SKNFA Technical Center, Basseterre, SKN
18:00/19:00 M72: (B) Sint Maarten vs Guadeloupe – Wildey Turf, Bridgetown, BRB
18:00/19:00 M73: (C) US Virgin Islands vs Aruba – Bethlehem Soccer Complex, Christiansted, VIR
20:30/19:30 M69: (A) United States vs Trinidad & Tobago – Q2 Stadium, Austin, USA
22:00/21:00 M70: (A) Costa Rica vs Panama – Estadio Ricardo Saprissa, San Jose, CRC

Friday, November 17, 2023
14:00/15:00 M24: (B) Montserrat vs Dominican Republic – Blakes Football Complex, Plymouth, MSR
17:30/18:30 M79: (B) Bermuda vs St. Vincent & the Grenadines – Dame Flora Duffy National Sports Center, Devonshire, BER
18:00/19:00 M78: (B) Barbados vs Nicaragua – Wildey Turf, Bridgetown, BRB
19:00/19:00 M75: (A) Jamaica vs Canada – National Stadium, Kingston, JAM
21:00/20:00 M76: (A) Honduras vs Mexico – Estadio Nacional ChelatoUclés, Tegucigalpa, HON
21:00/20:00 M80: (B) Belize vs French Guiana – FFB Stadium, Belmopan, BLZ

Saturday, November 18, 2023
14:00/15:00 M81: (B) Antigua & Barbuda vs Puerto Rico – ABFA Technical Center, St. John’s, ATG
14:00/15:00 M83: (C) Anguilla vs Bonaire – Raymond E. Guishard Technical Centre, The Valley, AIA
17:00/18:00 M82: (B) Bahamas vs Guyana – Estadio Félix Sánchez, Santo Domingo, DOM

Sunday, November 19, 2023
14:00/15:00 M84: (B) Guadeloupe vs St. Kitts & Nevis – Stade Municipal, Sainte-Anne, GLP
14:00/15:00 M85: (B) Saint Lucia vs Sint Maarten – Daren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros Islet, LCA

Monday, November 20, 2023
14:00/15:00 M89: (B) Montserrat vs Barbados – Blakes Football Complex, Plymouth, MSR
14:00/15:00 M90: (C) Aruba vs Cayman Islands – Compleho Deportivo Guillermo Trinidad, Oranjestad, ARU
14:00/15:00 M91: (C) Dominica vs Turks & Caicos Islands – AO Shirley Recreation Ground, Road Town, VGB
19:00/20:00 M86: (A) Trinidad & Tobago vs United States – Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain, TRI
21:00/21:00 M87: (A) Panama vs Costa Rica – Estadio Rommel Fernández, Panama, PAN

Tuesday, November 21, 2023
14:00/15:00 M94: (B) French Guiana vs Bermuda – Stade Pierre Aliker, Fort de France, MTQ
14:00/15:00 M95: (B) St. Vincent & the Grenadines vs Belize – Kirani James Athletic Stadium, St. George’s, GRN
18:00/19:00 M98: (C) Bonaire vs Saint Martin – Antonio B. Trenidad Stadion, Rincon, BON
19:30/19:30 M92: (A) Canada vs Jamaica – BMO Field, Toronto, CAN
19:00/20:00 M96: (B) Guyana vs Antigua & Barbuda – Estadio Félix Sánchez, Santo Domingo, DOM
19:00/20:00 M97: (B) Puerto Rico vs Bahamas – Estadio Juan Ramón Loubriel, Bayamón, PUR
21:00/20:00 M88: (B) Nicaragua vs Dominican Republic – Estadio Nacional, Managua, NCA
21:30/20:30 M93: (A) Mexico vs Honduras – Estadio Azteca, Mexico City, MEX

Contact the writer of this story at moc.l1716417672labto1716417672ofdlr1716417672owedi1716417672sni@n1716417672osloh1716417672cin.l1716417672uap1716417672