Jamaica and Trinidad and Tobago mount CNL challenge as October fixtures released

September 25 – Concacaf has released the match schedule for the October rounds of group play in its Nations League that will decide four qualifiers for the quarter finals of the competition and ultimately the six qualifiers for next summer’s Conmebol Copa America USA.

After the first two rounds in League A, Trinidad and Tobago are the surprise leaders of Group A with two wins and two points ahead of 2023 Gold Cup finalists Panama. Trinidad face Guatemala, but have significant home advantage, before facing Curacao who lost both their opening games. Panama also face Guatemala and Curacao.

Jamaica head Group B on goals scored ahead of Cuba and face Grenada and Haiti next. Cuba meet Honduras.

The USA, Mexico, Costa Rica and Canada are pre-qualified for the Nations League quarter finals and lie in wait for the top two group winners.

The quarter finals will be played in a home-and-away format this November, with the aggregate score winners in each pairing qualifying for the 2024 CNL Finals in March 2024. These four also qualify for the Conmebol Copa America USA 2024.
The remaining two Concacaf participants in the Copa America USA 2024 will be decided via a single-match direct elimination Play-In in March 2024 between the four League A losing Quarterfinalists.

While the competition in the top tier of third edition of the Nations League is focussed on qualifying for the big finals, the battle is also on for relegation and promotion. The bottom two group teams will drop to League B.

2023/24 Concacaf Nations League Schedule – October Matches
*Home team listed first (kickoff times in ET/local, league, and match number)

Thursday, October 12, 2023
15:00/15:00 M39: (B) Sint Maarten vs St. Kitts & Nevis – Raymond E. Guishard Technical Centre, The Valley, AIA
17:00/17:00 M38: (B) Saint Lucia vs Guadeloupe – Daren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros Islet, LCA
19:00/18:00 M35: (A) Suriname vs Haiti – Dr. Ir. Franklin Essed Stadium, Paramaribo, SUR
19:00/19:00 M37: (A) Grenada vs Jamaica – Kirani James Athletic Stadium, St. George’s, GRN
19:00/19:00 M40: (C) Bonaire vs Anguilla – Antonio B. Trenidad Stadion, Rincon, BON
20:00/20:00 M41: (C) Dominica vs British Virgin Islands – Daren Sammy Cricket Ground, Gros Islet, LCA
21:00/21:00 M36: (A) Cuba vs Honduras – Estadio Felix Sanchez, Santo Domingo, DOM

Friday, October 13, 2023
15:00/TBC M45: (B) Montserrat vs Nicaragua – TBC
15:30/15:30 M47: (B) St. Vincent & the Grenadines vs French Guiana – Arnos Vale Sporting Complex, Kingstown, VIN
17:00/17:00 M42: (A) Curacao vs Panama – Ergilio Hato Stadium, Willemsta, CUW
19:00/19:00 M43: (A) Martinique vs El Salvador – Stade Pierre Aliker, Fort de France, MTQ
19:00/19:00 M46: (B) Barbados vs Dominican Republic – Wildey Turf, Bridgetown, BRB
20:00/22:00 M48: (B) Belize vs Bermuda – FFB Stadium, Belmopan, BLZ
21:00/21:00 M44: (A) Trinidad & Tobago vs Guatemala – Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain, TRI

Saturday, October 14, 2023
15:00/15:00 M49: (B) Puerto Rico vs Guyana – Centro de Desarrollo de Futbol del Oeste, Añasco, PUR
15:00/15:00 M51: (C) Aruba vs US Virgin Islands – Compleho Deportivo Guillermo Trinidad, Oranjestad, ARU
18:00/18:00 M50: (B) Bahamas vs Antigua & Barbuda – Thomas A. Robinson National Stadium, Nassau, BAH

Sunday, October 15, 2023
15:30/15:30 M55: (B) Guadeloupe vs Saint Lucia – Stade Municipal de Sainte-Anne, Sainte-Anne, GLP
18:00/20:00 M53: (A) Honduras vs Cuba – Estadio Nacional Chelato Úcles, Tegucigalpa, HON
19:00/19:00 M56: (B) St. Kitts & Nevis vs Sint Maarten – SKNFA Technical Center, Basseterre, SKN
20:00/TBC M52: (A) Haiti vs Jamaica – TBC
21:00/20:00 M54: (A) Suriname vs Grenada – Dr. Ir. Franklin Essed Stadium, Paramaribo, SUR

Monday, October 16, 2023
16:00/16:00 M59: (C) Saint Martin vs Anguilla – SKNFA Technical Center, Basseterre, SKN
16:00/16:00 M60: (C) Turks & Caicos Islands vs British Virgin Islands – TCIFA Stadium, Providenciales, TCA
20:00/22:00 M57: (B) Nicaragua vs Montserrat – Estadio Nacional, Managua, NCA
20:00/20:00 M58: (B) Dominican Republic vs Barbados – Estadio Olímpico de Moca 85, Moca, DOM

Tuesday, October 17, 2023
16:00/15:00 M64: (B) French Guiana vs St. Vincent & the Grenadines – Stade Municipal Dr. Edmard Lama, Remire Montjoly, GUF
15:30/15:30 M67: (B) Antigua & Barbuda vs Bahamas – ABFA Technical Center, St. John’s, ATG
15:30/16:30 M68: (C) Cayman Islands vs US Virgin Islands – Truman Bodden Sports Complex, George Town, CAY
16:00/16:00 M66: (B) Guyana vs Puerto Rico – National Track & Field Center Leonora, Georgetown, GUY
19:00/21:00 M62: (A) El Salvador vs Martinique – Estadio Jorge Magico Gonzalez, San Salvador, SLV
19:30/18:30 M65: (B) Bermuda vs Belize – Dame Flora Duffy National Sports Center, Devonshire, BER
20:00/21:00 M61: (A) Panama vs Guatemala – Estadio Rommel Fernandez, Panama, PAN
21:00/21:00 M63: (A) Curacao vs Trinidad & Tobago – Ergilio Hato Stadium, Willemstad, CUW

Contact the writer of this story at moc.l1721242152labto1721242152ofdlr1721242152owedi1721242152sni@n1721242152osloh1721242152cin.l1721242152uap1721242152