Concacaf releases match schedule and centralised group structure for 2024/25 Nations League

May 24 – Jamaica will open against Cuba and Costa Rica will start against Guadeloupe as they chase for places in the 2024/25 Concacaf Nations League quarter finals alongside pre-qualified Mexico, United States, Panama, and Canada.

This will be the fourth edition of the Nations League, the USA won each of the first three editions.

The group matches and quarter finals (played home and away) will be played in the international match windows of September, October, and November 2024.

The Nations League final four will be played in March 2025 at a yet to be announced centralised venue.

There are 16 teams in League A but with four teams pre-qualified, the league has been divided into two groups of four. Each team will play four matches (two home and two away) in a ‘Swiss style’ format.

The top two teams in each group will qualify for the quarter finals.

The Nations League also serves as the qualifier for the 2025 Gold Cup.
The groups are as follows:

Group A: Costa Rica, Guatemala, Martinique, Guadeloupe, Suriname, and Guyana
Group B: Jamaica, Honduras, Trinidad and Tobago, Cuba, Nicaragua, and French Guiana

Quarterfinal pairings will be as follows:

QF: Best-ranked seeded team (Mexico) vs Next second place (2A/2B)
QF: Second-ranked seeded team (United States) vs Best second place (2A/2B)
QF: Third-ranked seeded team (Panama) vs Next first place (1A/1B)
QF: Fourth-ranked seeded team (Canada) vs Best first place (1A/1B)

League B will have 16 teams divided into four groups of four teams playing at a centralised venue per group instead of the previous home-and-away format. The third-best-ranked teams in each group will host the September matches, the second-best-ranked teams will host the October matches, and the best-ranked teams will host the decisive November matches.

Group A: El Salvador, Montserrat, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, and Bonaire
Group B: Curacao, Saint Lucia, Grenada, and Saint Martin
Group C: Haiti, Puerto Rico, Aruba, and Sint Maarten
Group D: Dominican Republic, Bermuda, Antigua and Barbuda, and Dominica

League C has nine teams divided into three groups of three teams. Each team will play every team in its group twice, for a total of four matches per team at a centralised venue. The second-highest-ranked teams in each group will host the September matches, and the highest-ranked teams will host the October matches.

Group A: Barbados, Bahamas, and US Virgin Islands
Group B: Belize, Turks and Caicos Islands, and Anguilla
Group C: Saint Kitts and Nevis, Cayman Islands, and British Virgin Islands

Contact the writer of this story at moc.l1719303725labto1719303725ofdlr1719303725owedi1719303725sni@n1719303725osloh1719303725cin.l1719303725uap1719303725

MATCH SCHEDULE

Wednesday, September 4, 2024
(C) US Virgin Islands vs Bahamas
(C) Anguilla vs Turks and Caicos Islands
(C) British Virgin Islands vs Cayman Islands

Thursday, September 5, 2024
(A) Costa Rica vs Guadeloupe
(A) Guyana vs Suriname
(A) Guatemala vs Martinique
(B) Montserrat vs El Salvador
(B) Bonaire vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Friday, September 6, 2024
(A) Jamaica vs Cuba
(A) French Guiana vs Nicaragua
(A) Honduras vs Trinidad and Tobago
(B) Saint Lucia vs Curacao
(B) Saint Martin vs Grenada
(B) Puerto Rico vs Haiti
(B) Sint Maarten vs Aruba

Saturday, September 7, 2024
(B) Bermuda vs Dominican Republic
(B) Dominica vs Antigua and Barbuda
(C) Bahamas vs Barbados
(C) Turks and Caicos Islands vs Belize
(C) Cayman Islands vs Saint Kitts and Nevis

Sunday, September 8, 2024
(B) El Salvador vs Bonaire
(B) Saint Vincent and the Grenadines vs Montserrat

Monday, September 9, 2024
(A) Guatemala vs Costa Rica
(A) Guadeloupe vs Suriname
(A) Martinique vs Guyana
(B) Curacao vs Saint Martin
(B) Grenada vs Saint Lucia
(B) Haiti vs Sint Maarten
(B) Aruba vs Puerto Rico

Tuesday, September 10, 2024
(A) Honduras vs Jamaica
(A) Cuba vs Nicaragua
(A) Trinidad & Tobago vs French Guiana
(B) Dominican Republic vs Dominica
(B) Antigua and Barbuda vs Bermuda
(C) Barbados vs US Virgin Islands
(C) Belize vs Anguilla
(C) Saint Kitts and Nevis vs British Virgin Islands

Wednesday, October 9, 2024
(C) Bahamas vs US Virgin Islands
(C) Turks and Caicos Islands vs Anguilla
(C) Cayman Islands vs British Virgin Islands

Thursday, October 10, 2024
(A) Nicaragua vs Jamaica
(A) Cuba vs Trinidad and Tobago
(A) French Guiana vs Honduras
(B) Saint Vincent and the Grenadines vs El Salvador
(B) Bonaire vs Montserrat

Friday, October 11, 2024
(A) Suriname vs Costa Rica
(A) Guadeloupe vs Martinique
(A) Guyana vs Guatemala
(B) Grenada vs Curacao
(B) Saint Martin vs Saint Lucia
(B) Aruba vs Haiti
(B) Sint Maarten vs Puerto Rico

Saturday, October 12, 2024
(B) Antigua and Barbuda vs Dominican Republic
(B) Dominica vs Bermuda
(C) US Virgin Islands vs Barbados
(C) Anguilla vs Belize
(C) British Virgin Islands vs Saint Kitts and Nevis

Sunday, October 13, 2024
(B) El Salvador vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
(B) Montserrat vs Bonaire

Monday, October 14, 2024
(A) Jamaica vs Honduras
(A) Trinidad and Tobago vs Cuba
(A) Nicaragua vs French Guiana
(B) Curacao vs Grenada
(B) Saint Lucia vs Saint Martin
(B) Haiti vs Aruba
(B) Puerto Rico vs Sint Maarten

Tuesday, October 15, 2024
(A) Costa Rica vs Guatemala
(A) Martinique vs Guadeloupe
(A) Suriname vs Guyana
(B) Dominican Republic vs Antigua and Barbuda
(B) Bermuda vs Dominica
(C) Barbados vs Bahamas
(C) Belize vs Turks and Caicos Islands
(C) Saint Kitts and Nevis vs Cayman Islands

Thursday, November 14, 2024
(A/QF) TBD vs TBD
(A/QF) TBD vs TBD
(B) Montserrat vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
(B) Bonaire vs El Salvador

Friday, November 15, 2024
(A/QF) TBD vs TBD
(A/QF) TBD vs TBD
(B) Saint Lucia vs Grenada
(B) Saint Martin vs Curacao
(B) Puerto Rico vs Aruba
(B) Sint Maarten vs Haiti

Saturday, November 16, 2024
(B) Bermuda vs Antigua and Barbuda
(B) Dominica vs Dominican Republic

Sunday, November 17, 2024
(B) El Salvador vs Montserrat
(B) Saint Vincent and the Grenadines vs Bonaire

Monday, November 18, 2024
(A/QF) TBD vs TBD
(A/QF) TBD vs TBD
(B) Curacao vs Saint Lucia
(B) Grenada vs Saint Martin
(B) Haiti vs Puerto Rico
(B) Aruba vs Sint Maarten

Tuesday, November 19, 2024
(A/QF) TBD vs TBD
(A/QF) TBD vs TBD
(B) Dominican Republic vs Bermuda
(B) Antigua and Barbuda vs Dominica

Thursday, March 20, 2025
(SF) TBD vs TBD
(SF) TBD vs TBD

Sunday, March 23, 2025
(3RD) Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
(F) Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2